Program

SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

Download the Final Program (PDF)

View the Technical Program

Committee Meeting Schedule (PDF)

Awards Program (PDF)

Enjoy planning your Congress experience using a printed technical program? Download the formatted for print version (PDF) of the Technical Program and Poster Schedule and bring it with you!  

*Subject to change

SATURDAY, MAY 20

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.  | Committee Meetings

SUNDAY, MAY 21

12:00 – 6:15 p.m. | Registration
8:00 a.m. –  5:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | AAWRE Panel Exams
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. | Business Meeting
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Special Ice Breaker Plenary Session: Oroville Dam
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Open
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Ice Breaker Reception (ticketed event)
7:00 – 7:45 p.m. | Professional Headshots

MONDAY, MAY 22

7:00 a.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Welcome & Keynote Lecture
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session I
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | AAWRE Ethics Session
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Welcome & Awards Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session II
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session III
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. | AAWRE Diplomate Induction Ceremony
6:00 –  10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

TUESDAY, MAY 23

7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
7:00 – 8:30 a.m. | Mentoring Breakfast Joint Sponsorship from the New Professional Council and Students Council (ticketed event)
8:00 – 1:00 p.m. | State-Federal Joint Operations Center Tour (ticketed event)
8:00 – 1:00 p.m. | Yolo Bypass Flood Structures Tour (ticketed event)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Session IV
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | AAWRE Expert Witness Session
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session V
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice A: Irrigation & Drainage Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice B: Planning and Management Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session VI
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session VII
6:00 –  10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24

7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
7:00 – 8:30 a.m. | Local Activities/Diversity & Inclusion Breakfast (ticketed event)
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Folsom Dam Tour (ticketed event)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions VIII
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff (PB) Student Design Competition
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions IX
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice A: Environmental/Water, Wastewater & Stormwater Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice B: Watershed Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Student Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions X
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Professional Headshots
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions XI
6:00 – 9:30 p.m. | California State Railroad Museum Key Social Event (ticketed event)
6:00 –  10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

THURSDAY, MAY 25

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | EchoWater Project Tour (ticketed event)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Session XII
9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Freeport Regional Water Project Intake Facilities Tour (ticketed event)
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session XIII
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice A: Hydraulics & Waterways Council/WDSA Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice B: Groundwater Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Technical Session XIV 
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. Networking Break 
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. Concurrent Technical Session XV
6:00 –  10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Student Sponsors

Cooperating Organizations