skip to main content

Program

Schedule-at-a-Glance

On-Site Committee Schedule

Technical Program

(Subject to change)

Saturday, May 18, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Sunday, May 19, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | AAWRE Panel Exams
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Technical Workshop: How to Build Reliability in the Results of Numerical Modeling
12:00 – 6:15 p.m. | Registration
12:00 – 6:15 p.m. | ASCE Bookstore
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | EWRI 20th Anniversary Celebration (ticketed event)
7:00 – 7:45 p.m. | Professional Headshots

Monday, May 20, 2019

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 – 1:45 p.m.)
7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | ASCE Bookstore
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Welcome & Keynote
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session I
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Why Professional Ethics Matter - Presented by AAWRE
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Welcome & Awards Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session II
2:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Technical Workshop: Misuse of HEC-RES for Bridge Scour Analyses & Other Bridge Scour
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session III
5:45 – 7:00 pm. |  Paris to Pittsburgh - Movie Screening
6:00 – 6:45 p.m. | AAWRE Diplomate Induction & Awards Ceremony
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings
6:00 p.m. |  Meet-Up: at Sienna Mercato 

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 - Student and New Professional's Day 

8:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 – 1:45 p.m.)
8:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m. | ASCE Bookstore
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Session IV
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. | Technical Workshop: Emerging Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics in Water/Wastewater Treatment Industry
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session V
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Why Board Certification is Important for your Engineering Career Path – Presented by AAWRE 
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Planning & Management Council Luncheon (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Watershed Council Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session VI
2:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Technical Workshop: The EFDC_EXPLORER Modeling System: A Tool for Teaching Environmental Hydrodynamics In A Numerical Modeling Framework
2:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Technical Workshop: Riverbank Filtration (RBF)
2:30 – 4:30 p.m. | History & Heritage Boat Tour: History of Waterways and Bridges in Pittsburgh (ticketed event)
                             *Boat leaves at 3:00 PM sharp
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session VII
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings
6:30 – 10:00 p.m. | Pittsburgh Pirates Baseball Game & Dinner (ticketed event)
6:00 p.m. | Meet-Up: at Southern Tier Brewery

Wednesday, May 22, 2019 - Professional Practice Day 

6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. | Morning Jumpstart in Point State Park
8:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 – 1:45 p.m.)
8:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m. | ASCE Bookstore
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions VIII
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Technical Workshop: Next-Generation Wastewater Treatment Technologies with Bioelectrochemical Systems
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions IX
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Are You Interested in Serving as an Expert Witness - Presented by AAWRE
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Technical Workshop: Resource Efficient Desalination & Zero-Liquid Discharge Systems
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Hydraulics & Waterways Council Luncheon (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Irrigation and Drainage Council Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions X
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Professional Headshots
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions XI
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Technical Workshop: Stormwater Management in a One Water Sustainability Framework
5:45 - 6:45 p.m. | 2nd Annual Stormwater Quiz Show
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings
6:00 p.m. | Meet-Up: at The Grist House Craft Brewery

Thursday, May 23, 2019

8:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. | Registration
8:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. | ASCE Bookstore
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Session XII
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Technical Workshop: Introduction to the Hydrologic Modeling System (HEC-HMS)
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session XIII
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Environmental /Water, Wastewater, Stormwater Council Luncheon and Municipal Water Infrastructure Councils (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Water Distribution Systems Analysis Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions XIV
2:30 – 6:00 p.m. | Triboro Ecodistricts (Etna/Millvale/Sharpsburgh) and Green Infrastructure Tour  (ticketed event)
2:30 – 6:00 p.m. | Phipps Conservancy Center for Sustainable Landscapes & Frick Environmental Center & Panther Hollow Lake Storage Retrofit Project  (ticketed event)
2:30 – 6:00 p.m. | ALCOSAN Plant Tour (ticketed event)
2:30 – 6:00 p.m. | Chatham University - Eden Hall Campus Tour (free event with advance registration)
2:30 – 6:00 p.m. | Netzero Campus Design Charrette (Cancelled)
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions XV

 

jump to top