skip to main content

Program

Please note that all times listed below are for Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). 

Detailed agenda (subject to change)

 

Schedule-at-a-Glance

(subject to change)

Saturday, June 4

Engineering for Climate Resilience

Sunday, June 5

EWRI Governing Board Meeting
Technical Workshop: Best Modeling Practices for CFD Applications (RSVP Event)
Registration
Technical Tour: The Water Tower Innovation Center (Ticketed Event)
Technical Tour: Chattahoochee River Kayaking Adventure (Ticketed Event)
Technical Workshop: Remote Sensing for Water Quality Applications (RSVP Event)
Technical Workshop (Presented by AAWRE): So, You've Been Called as an Expert Witness? What to Expect and How to Prepare. (RSVP event)
Sustainability and Resiliency in Civil Engineering Practice: A Roundtable Discussion
ASCE Bookstore Open
Poster Hall Open
Welcome Reception (ticketed event)

Monday, June 6

Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.)
Welcome and Introduction
Lifetime Achievement Award
Jeffrey B. Bradley Service to the Institute Award
Keynote Lecture
Break
ASCE Bookstore Open
Poster Hall Open
Concurrent Technical Session I
Hydraulic and Waterways Council Awards | Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award and Lecture
Luncheon (ticketed event)
Concurrent Technical Session II
Technical Workshop: Tracking COVID-19 - The Search for Disease through Wastewater Surveillance: Applications and Future Considerations
Break
Concurrent Technical Session III
Environmental Council Awards | Simon W. Freese Environmental Engineering Award and Lecture
Technical Tour: Kendeda Building (Ticketed Event)

Tuesday, June 7

Coffee and Conversation with the Women-Water Nexus Committee
Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.)
Keynote Lecture
Break
Concurrent Technical Session IV
Irrigation & Drainage Council Awards | Royce J. Tipton Award and Lecture
Watershed Council Awards | Ven Te Chow Award and Lecture
Luncheon (ticketed event)
Concurrent Technical Session V
Pioneers in Groundwater Award
Planning & Management Council Awards | Julian Hinds Award and Lecture
Technical Workshop: Georgia EPD's Use of Modeling and Technical Analysis in Water Permitting and Planning (RSVP Event)
Break
Concurrent Technical Session VI
Margaret S. Petersen Award and Lecture
The ASCE Innovation in Sustainable Engineering Award
UWRRC Council Awards
Technical Tour: Clayton County Constructed Treatment Wetlands (Ticketed Event)
Off-Premise Meet-up, Hosted by the Georgia Chapter of EWRI

Wednesday, June 8

Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.)
Closing Keynote Lecture
Break
Concurrent Technical Session VII
Technical Workshop: HEC-RAS One-Dimensional Riverine Water Quality Modeling (RSVP Event)
Luncheon (ticketed event)
Concurrent Technical Session VIII
Break
Concurrent Technical Session IX
Technical Tour: Atlanta Water Supply Project at Westside Park (Ticketed Event)

Thursday, June 9

Technical Tour: The Georgia Aquarium, Behind the Scenes Tour (Ticketed Event)
jump to top