skip to main content

Program

Schedule-at-a-Glance

(Subject to change)

Saturday, June 2, 2018

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Sunday, June 3, 2018

12:00 – 6:15 p.m. | Registration
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | AAWRE Panel Exams
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. | Membership Meeting
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Special Ice Breaker Plenary Session
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Open
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Author Appreciation Reception (ticketed event)
7:00 – 7:45 p.m. | Professional Headshots

Monday, June 4, 2018

7:00 a.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Welcome & Keynote Lecture
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session I
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | AAWRE Ethics Session
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Welcome & Awards Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session II
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session III
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. | AAWRE Diplomate Induction Ceremony
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
7:00 – 8:30 a.m. | Mentoring Breakfast Joint Sponsorship from the New Professional Council and Students Council (ticketed event)
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Technical Tour #1 (ticketed event)
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Technical Tour #2 (ticketed event)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Session IV
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | AAWRE Expert Witness Session
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session V
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice A: Environmental/Water, Wastewater & Stormwater Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice B: Hydraulics & Waterways Council/WDSA Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session VI
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session VII
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
7:00 – 8:30 a.m. | Local Activities/Diversity & Inclusion Breakfast (ticketed event)
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Technical Tour #3 (ticketed event)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions VIII
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff (PB) Student Design Competition
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions IX
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice A: Irrigation & Drainage Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice B: Planning and Management Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Student Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions X
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Networking Break
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Professional Headshots
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Sessions XI
6:00 – 9:30 p.m. | Key Social Event at the Gold Medal Flour Company (ticketed event)
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Thursday, June 7, 2018

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.)
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Technical Tour #4 (ticketed event)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Concurrent Technical Session XII
9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Technical Tour #5 (ticketed event)
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Technical Session XIII
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice A: Watershed Council Luncheon & Awards Lecture (ticketed event)
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Luncheon Choice B: Member Services Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Technical Session XIV
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. Networking Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m. Concurrent Technical Session XV
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Committee Meetings

Minneapolis, Minnesota Skyline

Hyatt Regency Minneapolis 1300 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403

jump to top